SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Download Notification PDF at sbi.co.in


SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Notification Out: SBI Clerk Exam is conducted by the State Bank of India to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk is one of the most sought-after bank exams today and a huge number of candidates appear for the same every year. State Bank of India (SBI) has released SBI Clerk 2022 Online Application Forms are to be accepted from 07th to 27th September 2022 at the official website of SBI to recruit 5486 posts of Junior Associates.

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is responsible for all the client interactions and related operations. Candidates who are recruited as SBI clerks are designated as cashiers, depositors and other posts that form the face of a particular SBI Bank branch. Here, in this article, we’ll talk about SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Exam, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary & more.

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Summary

The detailed advertisement for the vacancies has been published by the State Bank of India on its official website on 6th September 2022. For more details about SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022, go through the below summary table.

OrganisationState Bank of India
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy5486
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates7th to 27th September 2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Posts

The vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 exam has announced with its official notification. This year, SBI introduced 5486 vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022 exam, out of which 5008 vacancies have been announced for regular posts and 478 for Backlog posts. In 2021, State Bank of India had introduced 5454 Vacancies. Check Circle wise & State/UT wise vacancy details for SBI Clerk 2022 exam are mentioned below.

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Posts – Regular Vacancies

Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaMalyalam27037327140270
LakshadweepMalyalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
Total743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Posts : Backlog

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
Xs182
Total478

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of the SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 exam is mainly about two pre-requisites:

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Educational Qualifications

He/she must hold a valid degree in any discipline from a recognized university (As on 1.11.2022).

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Age Limit

The candidate’s age should not be below 20 years and not above 28 years (As on 1.08.2022). The candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1994 and not later than 01.08.2002 (both days inclusive).S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit

SC / ST33 years
OBC31 years
Person with disabilities (General)38 years
Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)7 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Clerk Bharti 2022 Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.Sr. No. Category Application Fee

1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The pay scale of the SBI Clerk is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting Basic Pay is Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates).

How to Apply SBI Clerk Bharti 2022  

Interested and Eligible Candidates can Applying Online Through the Official Website and Also Applying Below Apply Online Button.

Important Links 

Apply OnlineClick Here
NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Indian Coast Guard Bharti 2022 Yantrik / Navik Online Form